Arts People W Winters, Jonathan
5
JONATHAN WINTERS
Real Name: Jonathan Harshman Winters III
Birthdate: 11 November 1925
Birthplace: Dayton, Ohio, USA
I couldn't wait for success, so I went ahead without it. -- Jonathan Winters Jonathan Winters is simply one of the greatest improvisational comedians ever, with hundreds of characters in him just screaming to be set loose. Exceptionally skilled in sound effect mimickry and creating character voices, Winters performed guest roles in several animated cartoons - to name a few: - Stinkbomb (aka "Uncle Stinky") in the Animaniacs episode "Smell Ya Later". - Wade Pig, Hampton's father, on Tiny Toon Adventures and also Stanley the Elephant in the TTA episode "Who Bopped Bugs Bunny?".

Subcategories 2

Related categories 2

Biography.com
Bio page from the TV special that originally aired June 17th, 1999. Includes realvideo clip.
Internet Movie Database
Filmography, trivia and other details.
Jonathan Winters Official Home Page
Features news, background, photos, detailed filmography and original art gallery paintings and screenprints by Winters himself. Ordering information available for artwork, books and recordings.
TVGuide.com: Jonathan Winters
Biography, latest news, videos and TV schedule.
[Mozilla Letter W]
Last update:
October 29, 2015 at 16:35:02 UTC
Arts
Business
Computers
Games
Health
Home
News
Recreation
Reference
Regional
Science
Shopping
Society
Sports
All Languages